Asian Academy Creative Awards 2020 – Full List of Winners

The best and brightest from Asia’s creative industry gathered virtually to celebrate the achievements of the year.

The Asian Academy Creative Awards are being announced across two nights in Singapore this week.

Netflix Korean-language “Crash Landing on You” was named as the best drama series at the third running of the Asian Academy Creative Awards. Malaysia-Singapore co-production “The Garden of Evening Mists” was named as the best feature film.

The Awards are being held at the AAA Theatre, the newly built 3D virtual theatre which had its first public showing. Using virtual tracking technology, the AAA’s were able to put performers and winners on the same stage despite being in different locations across the region. Host Bobby Tonelli declared it “Our industry’s Theatre of Dreams”.

The Asian Academy Creative Awards is an annual competition held in Singapore that recognizes the works of excellence in content creation and media production across 16 countries including the Philippines, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Japan, China, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Myanmar, Taiwan, South Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Check out all the winners from this year’s Asian Academy Creative Awards below:

Full List of Winners

Best Feature Film
The Garden of Evening Mists (Astro Shaw & HBO Asia)
Malaysia

Best Drama Series
Crash Landing on You (CJ ENM / Studio Dragon & CultureDepot / Netflix)
South Korea

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Arjo Atayde for Bagman (ABS-CBN / iWant)
Philippines

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Miller Khan for The Bridge Season 2 (Viu & Double Vision)
Malaysia

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Yeo Yann Yann for Invisible Stories: Lian (HBO / WarnerMedia)
Singapore

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Lina Ng for Last Madame (Ochre Pictures/ Mediacorp/meWatch)
Singapore

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
Pretty Little Liars (Viu & Cinema Collectiva)
Indonesia

Best Cinematography
Elliot Sng, Kristy Campbell, Lau Hon Meng for The Islands That Made Us (IFA Media / CNA, Mediacorp)
Singapore

Best Comedy Performance
Hirzi Zulkiflie for Comedy Central Stand Up, Asia! (Comedy Central / ViacomCBS)
Singapore

Best Direction (Fiction)
Takumi Saitoh for Food Lore: Life In A Box (HBO / WarnerMedia)
Japan

Best Editing
Dipin Verma, Carolyn Aquino Eguaras for Ed Stafford: First Man Out Season 2 (Beach House Pictures / Bilibili / Discovery Channel)
Singapore

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme
Couple or Not Thailand (Zense Entertainment, format by Can’t Stop Media / BBTV Channel 7)
Thailand

Best Infotainment Programme
Lockdown: India Fights Coronavirus (National Geographic India)
India

Best Lifestyle Programme
Remarkable Living SR 2 (Freestate Productions / CNA, Mediacorp)
Singapore

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host
Phanya Nirunkul for Wit Makes Miracle (Thai Broadcasting Company/ Workpoint Channel)
Thailand

Best Music or Dance Programme
Times of Music (MX Player)
India

Best Non Scripted Entertainment
Man vs Wild with Bear Grylls and Prime Minister Modi (Discovery Communications India)
India

Best Original Programme By a Streamer/OTT
Queen (MX Player)
India

Best Original Screenplay
Yeon Sang Ho for The Cursed (Studio Dragon/ Lezhin Studio/ CJ ENM)
South Korea

Best Telenovela
Royal Nirvana (Jetsen Huashi Wangju (Changzhou) Cultural Media/ Youku)
China

Best Theme Song or Title Theme
“Enemies of You” for Lake Pyar by Daniel Saw (Canal+ Myanmar Production Limited)
Myanmar

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)
A Whisker Away (Studio Colorido/Netflix)
Japan

Best Branded Programme or Series
PETRONAS Land of Light Bulbs (Ensemble Worldwide – A division of IPG Mediabrands)
Malaysia

Best Children’s Programme (One-Off/Series)
Lamput – The Chase (Cartoon Network, WarnerMedia APAC)
India

Best Comedy Programme
Mr. Zoo (HJ Film/Leeyang Film / Little Big Pictures, Megabox Plus M)
South Korea

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series
Man Woman and #MeToo (Discovery Channel India)
India

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
Sujata Kulshreshtha & Abhimanyu Tewari – INDIA 2050 (Wide Angle Films/ Discovery Channel India)
India

Best Documentary Programme (One-Off)
The Australian Dream (GoodThing Productions & Passion Pictures)
Australia

Best Documentary Series
Revelation (In Films / ABC)
Australia

Best Immersive (360, VR)
HIGH (Chuan Pictures)
Singapore

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor
Danny Yeo – A Medical Journey (August Pictures/ Mediacorp / Channel U)
Singapore

Best News Programme
Evening News (2020 Presidential Election) (Formosa Television)
Taiwan

Best Preschool Programme
Bluey (Ludo Studio and ABC Kids)
Australia

Best Promo or Trailer
The Driver (August Pictures /meWatch /Mediacorp)
Singapore

Best Short Form Content
Three Trees (Kansai Television)
Japan

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/Anthology Episode
76 Horror Bookstore – Tin Can of Fear (Studio76 Original Productions / myVideo)
Taiwan

Best Single News Story/Report
News Desk: Human Rights Abandoned at Sea (MBC)
South Korea

Best Sound
Chen George/Lo Annie/Lin Jimmy –Yong-Jiu Grocery Store (Sanlih E- Television / Fox Networks Group Asia Pacific)
Taiwan

Best Sports Programme (One-Off/Series)
KIZUNA: Ultimate Partnerships (NHK)
Japan

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film
Jumanji: The Next Level (Method Studios / Columbia Pictures)
Australia

Congratulations to all the winners!

One thought on “Asian Academy Creative Awards 2020 – Full List of Winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *