42nd Gawad Urian Nominees Released

12 Films are competing for this year’s Gawad Urian. Erik Matti’s Buy Bust got the most nominations with a total of 11 in 10 categories. Following behind are Chito Roño’s Signal Rock with 9 nominations and ML with 8. Eddie Garcia and Anne Curtis both got Double Nominations for Best Actor and Best Actress respectively.

The nominees for Best Short Film and Best Documentary will be announced separately.

The Gawad Urian is an annual ceremony at which the awards are presented by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (Filipino Film Critics). It is currently regarded as the local counterpart of the United States’ New York Critics Circle.

Gawad Urian is considered the most prestigious film awards in the Philippines due to its credible choices of winners.

The 42nd Gawad Urian ceremony will take place on June 18, 2019, at the UPFI Film Center.

Best Picture

  • A Short History of a Few Bad Things (Gale Osorio)
  • Ang Panahon ng Halimaw (Bianca Balbuena, et. al.)
  • Buy Bust (Vic Del Rosario Jr., et.al.)
  • ML (Roselle Lorenzo)
  • Signal Rock (Chito S. Roño)

Best Director

  • Whammy Alcazaren (Never Tear Us Apart)
  • Keith Deligero (A Short History of a Few Bad Things)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)
  • Alec Figuracion (The Eternity Between Seconds)
  • Denise O’Hara (Mamang)
  • Carl Joseph Papa (Paglisan)
  • Chito S. Roño (Signal Rock)
  • Erik Matti (Buy Bust)
  • Benedict Mique, Jr. (ML)
  • Irene Emma Villamor (Meet Me in St. Gallen)

Best Actress

  • Ai-Ai delas Alas (School Service)
  • Perla Bautista (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Anne Curtis (Buy Bust)
  • Anne Curtis (Sid and Aya)
  • Glaiza de Castro (Liway)
  • Maribeth Fanglayan (Tanabata’s Wife)
  • Celespi Legaspi (Mamang)
  • Nadine Lustre (Never Not Love You)
  • Iyah Mina (Mamu; And a Mother Too)
  • Bela Padilla (Meet Me in St. Gallen)
  • Marietta “Pokwang” Subong (Oda sa Wala)

Best Actor

  • Carlo Aquino (Meet Me in St. Gallen)
  • Christian Bables (Signal Rock)
  • Dingdong Dantes (Sid and Aya)
  • Ketchup Eusebio (Mamang)
  • Eddie Garcia (Hintayan ng Langit)
  • Eddie Garcia (ML)
  • Miyuki Kamimura (Tanabata’s Wife)
  • Tony Labrusca (ML)
  • Victor Neri (A Short History of a Few Bad Things)
  • Dante Rivero (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Pinky Amador (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)
  • Bituin Escalante (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)
  • Cherie Gil (Citizen Jake)
  • Daria Ramirez (Signal Rock)
  • Nova Villa (Miss Granny)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Arjo Atayde (Buy Bust)
  • Nonie Buencamino (Citizen Jake)
  • Teroy Guzman (Citizen Jake)
  • Joel Lamangan (School Service)
  • Victor Neri (Buy Bust)
  • Romnick Sarmenta (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Lou Veloso (Citizen Jake)

Best Screenplay

  • Dwein Baltazar (Gusto Kita with all my Hypothalamus)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)
  • Alec Figuracion (The Eternity Between Seconds)
  • Paul Grant (A Short History of a Few Bad Things)
  • Erik Matti & Anton Santamaria (Buy Bust)
  • Benedict Mique, Jr. (ML)
  • Rody Vera (Signal Rock)
  • Irene Emma Villamor (Meet Me in St. Gallen)

Best Production Design

  • Popo Diaz (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)
  • Michael Espanol & Roma Regala (Buy Bust)
  • Roy Lachica (Goyo)
  • Martin Masadao (Mamang)
  • Mark Sabas (Signal Rock)
  • Aped Santos (Liway)
  • Thesa Tang (Never Tear Us Apart)

Best Cinematography

  • Neil Bion (Buy Bust)
  • Neil Daza (Signal Rock)
  • Nap Jamir (Tanabata’s Wife)
  • Larry Manda (Ang Panahon ng Halimaw)
  • Pao Orendain (Meet Me in St. Gallen)
  • Sasha Palomares (Never Tear Us Apart)
  • Rommel Sales (The Eternity Between Seconds)

Best Editing

  • Gerone Centeno & Tom Estrera (Citizen Jake)
  • Keith Deligero & Maria Estela Paiso (A Short History of a Few Bad Things)
  • Alec Figuracion (The Eternity Between Seconds)
  • Jay Halili (Buy Bust)
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Meet Me in St. Gallen)
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Sid and Aya)
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Signal Rock)
  • May-i Guia Padilla (Tanabata’s Wife)
  • Mikael Angelo Pestano (ML)

Best Music

  • Jake Abella (Aria)
  • Pearlsha Abubakar (ML)
  • Jamaar Ajero, et. al. (A Short History of a Few Bad Things)
  • Kurt Alalag, May-i Guia Padilla & Mark Tan (Tanabata’s Wife)
  • Teresa Barrozo (Mamang)
  • Teresa Barrozo (Paglisan)
  • Malek Lopez & Erwin Romulo (Buy Bust)
  • Malek Lopez & Erwin Romulo (Never Tear Us Apart)

Best Sound

  • Aian Caro, Lamberto Casas, Jr. & Albert Michael Idioma (ML)
  • Jason Conanan, Daryl Libongco & Mikko Quizon (Meet Me in St. Gallen)
  • Whannie Dellosa & Steven Vesagas (Buy Bust)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Signal Rock)
  • Malek Lopez & Erwin Romulo (Never Tear Us Apart)
  • Rico Mambo & Angeli Sarmiento (A Short History of a Few Bad Things)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *