35th PMPC Star Awards for Movies Nominees

The list of nominees for the 35th PMPC Star Awards for Movies has been officially released by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC). The Awarding Ceremony will be held at the Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila, on the June 2, 2019.

Last year, Kita Kita was hailed as the Movie of the Year while Iza Calzado won the Movie Actress of the Year for the film Bliss and Raymond Francisco bagged the Movie Actor of the Year Award for the film Bhoy Intsik.

This year, in celebration of the 100th anniversary of Filipino Movies, the officials of PMPC is scheduled to give recognition to exceptional artists of the century.

The 35th PMPC Star Awards will have 7 mainstream and 7 indie films competing for the Movie of the Year category.

PMPC Star Awards was founded by the Philippine Movie Press Club in 1985 and is held annually. It is an award-giving body that recognizes the outstanding films in the Philippines every year.

The 35th PMPC Star Awards for Movies is supervised and managed by Sandy Mariano, produced by Airtime Marketing Philippines of Ms. Tess Celestino, and directed by Bert de Leon.

Here is the list of the 35th PMPC Star Awards Nominees:

Movie of the Year

Movie Director of the Year

  • Cathy Garcia-Molina (The Hows of Us)
  • Joel Lamangan (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Erik Matti (Buy Bust)
  • Jun Robles Lana (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
  • Chito S. Roño (Signal Rock)
  • Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Veronica Velasco (Through Night and Day)

Indie Movie of the Year

  • Bakwit Boys – T-Rex Entertainment Productions
  • Citizen Jake – Cinema Artists Philippines
  • Distance – Cinemalaya Foundation, The Idea First Company, CMB Film Services
  • Hintayan ng Langit – QCinema, Project 8 Corner San Joaquin Projects, Globe Studios
  • Kung Paano Hihintayin ang Dapithapon – Cinemalaya Foundation, Cleverminds Inc., Cineko Productions
  • Liway – Cinemalaya Foundation, VY/AC Productions, Exquisite Aspect
  • ML – Cinemalaya Foundation, Lonewolf Films, CMB Film Services

Indie Movie of the Year

  • Carlo Enciso Catu (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Mike de Leon (Citizen Jake)
  • Perci Intalan (Distance)
  • Jason Paul Laxamana (Bakwit Boys)
  • Benedict Mique (ML)
  • Kip Oebanda (Liway)
  • Dan Villegas (Hintayan ng Langit)

Movie Actor of the Year

Movie Actress of the Year

  • Kathryn Bernardo (The Hows of Us)
  • Iza Calzado (Distance)
  • Anne Curtis (Buy Bust)
  • Glaiza de Castro (Liway)
  • Alessandra de Rossi (Through Night and Day)
  • Sarah Geronimo (Miss Granny)
  • Nadine Lustre (Never Not Love You)
  • Gina Pareño (Hintayan ng Langit)
  • Gloria Romero (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Judy Ann Santos (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year

  • Art Acuña (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Arjo Atayde (Buy Bust)
  • Joem Bascon (Double Twisting Double Back)
  • Tirso Cruz III (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Gabby Eigenmann (Citizen Jake)
  • Teroy Guzman (Citizen Jake)
  • Tony Labrusca (ML)
  • Joel Lamangan (School Service)
  • Jeffrey Quizon (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Aaron Villaflor (Mamu; And a Mother Too)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year

  • Ria Atayde (The Hows of Us)
  • Angeli Bayani (Walwal)
  • Max Collins (Citizen Jake)
  • Sunshine Dizon (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Jean Garcia (The Hows of Us)
  • Cherie Gil (Citizen Jake)
  • Therese Malvar (Distance)
  • Aiko Melendez (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Daria Ramirez (Signal Rock)
  • Nova Villa (Miss Granny)

New Movie Actor of the Year

  • Atom Araullo (Citizen Jake)
  • Darren Espanto (The Hows of Us)
  • Danzel Fernandez (Otlum)
  • Dennis Garcia (Hapi ang Buhay)
  • Tony Labrusca (ML)
  • Iyah Mina (Mamu; And a Mother Too)
  • Donny Pangilinan (Walwal)
  • Ricci Rivero (Otlum)
  • Ryle Santiago (Bakwit Boys)
  • Brandon Vera (Buy Bust)

New Movie Actress of the Year

Movie Child Performer of the Year

  • Harvey Almoneda (The Lease)
  • Noel Comia, Jr. (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Jill Demski (The Lease)
  • Mackie Empuerto (Bakwit Boys)
  • Miel Espinoza (Pan De Salawal)
  • Alessandra Malonzo (Distance)
  • Kenken Nuyad (Liway)

Technical Awards for Mainstream Movies

Movie Screenwriter of the Year

  • Noreen Capili and Alessandra de Rossi (Through Night and Day)
  • Eric Ramos (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Carmi Raymundo, Gillian Ebreo, Cathy Garcia-Molina (The Hows of Us)
  • Jun Robles and Elmer Gatchalian (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
  • Rodel Nacianceno (Jack Em Popy: The Puliscredibles)
  • Rody Vera (Signal Rock)
  • Rody Vera and Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year

  • Neil Daza (Signal Rock)
  • Neil Derrick Bion (Buy Bust)
  • Pong Ignacio (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Shayne Sarte (First Love)
  • Noel Teehankee (The Hows of Us)
  • Noel Teehankee (Through Night and Day)
  • Rain Yamson II (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Movie Production Designer of the Year

  • Jay Custodio (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Michael Español and Roma Regala (Buy Bust)
  • Marxie Maolen Fadul (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
  • Roy Lachica (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Erik Manalo (Through Night and Day)
  • Mark Sabas (Signal Rock)
  • Norico Santos (The Hows of Us)

Movie Editor of the Year

  • Mai Calapardo (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Jay Halili (Buy Bust)
  • Marya Ignacio and Noemi Paguiligan (The Hows of Us)
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Signal Rock)
  • Maynard Pattaui (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
  • Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Noah Tonga (Through Night and Day)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year

  • Len Calvo (Miss Granny)
  • Jessie Lasaten (The Hows of Us)
  • Jessie Lasaten (The Hows of Us)
  • Erwin Romulo and Malek Lopez (Buy Bust)
  • Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Emerzon Texon (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
  • Emerzon Texon (Rainbow’s Sunset)

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Lamberto Casas, Jr. and Alan Louie Caro (Through Night and Day)
  • Lamberto Casas, Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Signal Rock)
  • Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Rainbow’s Sunset)
  • Allen Roy Santos (The Hows of Us)
  • Steve Vesagas and Whannie Dellosa (Buy Bust)

Movie Ensemble Acting of the Year

  • Buy Bust – Reality Entertainment, Viva Films
  • Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral – TBA Studios, Globe Studios
  • Rainbow’s Sunset – Heaven’s Best Entertainment
  • Signal Rock – Regal Entertainment, CSR Productions

Movie Theme Song of the Year

  • “Akala” (The Day After Valentine’s)
    Composed by: Marion Aunor
    Arranged by: Marion Aunor
    Performed by: Marion Aunor
  • “All Tonight” (Exes Baggage)
    Composed by: Len Calvo
    Arranged by: Len Calvo
    Performed by: Midnight Meetings
  • “Dahil Kasama” (Fantastica)
    Composed by: Obra Maestra
    Arranged by: Theo Martel
    Performed by: Vice Ganda and Obra Maestra
  • “Sa’yo Na” (Rainbow’s Sunset)
    Composed by: Emerzon Texon
    Arranged by: Emerzon Texon
    Performed by: Ice Seguerra
  • “Tropa” (Walwal)
    Composed by: Mark Robin Ortiguero
    Arranged by: Joaquin Santo
    Performed by: Mark Robin Ortiguero, Karlo Maglasang, Adrian Mojado, and Mark Anthony Atienza

Technical Awards for Indie Movies

Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year

  • Mike de Leon, Atom Araullo, Noel Pascual (Citizen Jake)
  • Jason Paul Laxamana (Bakwit Boys)
  • Benedict Mique (ML)
  • Kip Oebanda and Zig Dulay (Liway)
  • John Carlo Pacala (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Juan Miguel Severo (Hintayan ng Langit)
  • Keavy Eunice Vicente (Distance)

Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year

  • Dix Buhay (Citizen Jake)
  • Neil Daza (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Neil Daza (Oda sa Wala)
  • Mackie Galvez (Distance)
  • Pong Ignacio (Liway)
  • Anne Monzon (ML)
  • Pao Orendain and Nor Domingo (Hintayan ng Langit)

Indie Movie Production of the Year

  • Mike Guison and Cesar Hernando (Citizen Jake)
  • Marielle Hizon (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Mark Sabas (ML)
  • Ana Lou Sanchez (Hintayan ng Langit)
  • Veronica San Antonio (Billie and Emma)
  • Aped Santos (Liway)
  • JP Sapitula (Distance)

Indie Movie Editor of the Year

  • Cyril Bautista (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Gerone Centeno and Tom Estrera III (Citizen Jake)
  • Chuck Gutierrez (Liway)
  • Marya Ignacio (Hintayan ng Langit)
  • Tara Illenberger (Distance)
  • Thop Nazareno (Kuya Wes)
  • Mikael Pestano (ML)

Indie Musical Scorer of the Year

  • Nonong Buencamino (Citizen Jake)
  • Len Calvo (Hintayan ng Langit)
  • Len Calvo (Pan De Salawal)
  • Nhick Pacis (Liway)
  • Paulo Protacio (Bakwit Boys)
  • Pearlsha Abubakar Quebral (ML)
  • The Storyteller Project (Kuya Wes)

Indie Movie Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Jess Carlos (Double Twisting Double Back)
  • Lamberto Casas, Albert Michael Idioma, Aian Caro (ML)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Liway)
  • Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Citizen Jake)
  • Immanuel Verona (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
  • Immanuel Verona (Oda sa Wala)
  • Immanuel Verona and Russel Gabayeron (Hintayan ng Langit)

Indie Movie Ensemble Acting of the Year

  • Citizen Jake – Cinema Artists Philippines
  • Kung Paano Hihintayin ang Dapithapon – Cinemalaya Foundation, Cleverminds Inc., Cineko Productions
  • Liway – Cinemalaya Foundation, VY/AC Productions, Exquisite Aspect
  • ML – Cinemalaya Foundation, Lonewolf Films, CMB Film Services
  • Pan De Salawal – Cinemalaya Foundation and CineFocus Productions

Indie Movie Theme Song of the Year

  • “Ako ay Mahalaga” (Mga Anak ng Kamote)
    Composed by: Jhaye Cura
    Arranged by: Jhaye Cura
    Performed by: Jhaye Cura
  • “Baka Sakaling Sandali” (Kuya Wes)
    Composed by: James Mayo and Cai Cena
    Arranged by: The Storyteller Project
    Peformed by: Piolo Pascual
  • “Hapi ang Buhay” (Hapi ang Buhay)
    Composed by: Carlo Ortega Cuevas
    Arranged by: Carlo Ortega Cuevas
    Peformed by: Hapi ang Buhay Cast
  • “Ligtas Ka Na” (Bakwit Boys)
    Composed by: Jhaye Cura
    Arranged by: Iean Iñigo
    Peformed by: Sean Oliver
  • “Pinagtagpo” (Billie and Emma)
    Composed by: Sean Oliver Ortencio
    Arranged by: Iean Iñigo
    Peformed by: Sean Oliver
  • “Sa Mundong Ito” (ML)
    Composed by: Mike Hanopol
    Arranged by: Jem Florendo
    Peformed by: Mike Hanopol
  • “Sa Piling Mo, Mananatili” (Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon)
    Composed by: Jhaye Cura
    Arranged by: Nonie Martinez
    Peformed by: Lara Maigue

Awards for Short Films

Short Movie of the Year

  • 10 Seconds – Sonza Entertainment Productions
  • Ang Nagliliyab na Kasaysayan ng Pamilya Dela Cruz – Alab View Pictures
  • Kasilyas – Kaleidoscope Productions and Bulsu Cinephilia
  • Kiss – Likhang Silangan Entertainment
  • Palabas – Pelikmata Productions
  • Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah – Hombrella Pictures
  • Talulot – EAB Productions

Short Movie Director of the Year

  • Joey Austria (Talulot)
  • Harlene Bautista (Kiss)
  • Miguel Louie de Guzman (Ang Nagliliyab na Kasaysayan ng Pamilya Dela Cruz)
  • Mike Magat (10 Seconds)
  • Leslie Ann Ramirez (Kasilyas)
  • Arjanmar Rebeta (Palabas)
  • Xeph Suarez (Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah)

Special Recognition Awards

Aside from Movie and Indie Film categories, the 35th PMPC Star Awards will also give awards to Movie Love Team and Darling of the Press.

Here are the nominees:

Movie Love Team of the Year

  • Angelica Panganiban and Carlo Aquino (Exes Baggage)
  • Barbie Forteza and Derrick Monasterio (Almost a Love Story)
  • Coco Martin and Maine Mendoza (Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles)
  • Donny Pangilinan and Kisses Delavin (Walwal)
  • Gerald Anderson and Pia Wurtzbach (My Perfect You)
  • Kathryn Bernardo and Daniel Padilla (The Hows of Us)
  • James Reid and Nadine Lustre (Never Not Love You)
  • Joshuan Garcia and Julia Barretto (I Love You, Hater)
  • Maymay Entrata and Edward Barber (Fantastica)
  • Nash Aguas and Sharlene San Pedro (Class of 2018)

Darling of the Press

  • Daniel Fernando
  • Angel Locsin
  • Coco Martin
  • Piolo Pascual
  • Alden Richards
  • Sylvia Sanchez
  • Yul Servo

Lifetime Achievement Awardees

The Lifetime Achievement Awards are given to individuals who have contributed to the movie industry. Here are the recipients of the 35th PMPC Star Awards for the Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista and Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera:

Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista
Dante Rivero

Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera
Laurice Guillen

Centennial Special Awards

Several people will be given an award for their contribution to the Philippine Movie Press Club. The 35th PMPC Star Awards will give recognition to the pillars of PMPC.

Outstanding Pillars of PMPC

  • Ethel Ramos
  • Ronald Constantino
  • Veronica Samio
  • Letty Celi

The winners of the 35th PMPC Star Awards for Movies will be announced on June 2. PMPC Star Awards is known for the Red Carpet in which the crowd picks Best and Worst Dressed Celebrities.

Stay tuned Boredmates for more updates! If you like this content, please like our Facebook page to catch up with the latest trends in the Entertainment Scene. You may also subscribe to our YouTube Channel to watch our upcoming videos.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *